MATHESON, Circuit Judge.
[…] Legal pneumoconiosis, added in 1978, 30 U.S.C. § 902(b), is "any chronic lung disease or impairment and its sequelae
The BLBA created a presumption that a miner is disabled due to pneumoconiosis when he or she has worked for 15 years in underground coal mines or substantially similar conditions and is totally disabled from a respiratory or pulmonary condition (the "15-year presumption"). In other words, a miner who proves 15 years of coal mine work and total disability is entitled to a presumption that the remaining elements of his claim are established. This presumption expired in 1982. 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4) (2006).
Section 921 provides that the Secretary of Labor can rebut the 15-year presumption only by proving (1) the claimant does not have pneumoconiosis, or (2) the claimant's impairment "did not arise out of, or in connection with, employment in a coal mine." Id. § 921(c)(4). In 1976, the Supreme Court ruled the rebuttal limitations apply only to the Secretary and do not apply to coal mine operators. Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co., 428 U.S. 1, 34-37, 96 S.Ct. 2882, 49 L.Ed.2d 752 (1976).