MATHESON, Circuit Judge.
[…] The parties introduced conflicting medical evidence regarding (1) readings of chest x-rays and CT scans; (2) results from pulmonary function tests and arterial blood gas studies; (3) interpretations of patient history; (4) statistical reasoning; and (5) diagnoses.
Mr. Goodin submitted Dr. Andras Bodoni's and Dr. Cecile Rose's medical reports and deposition testimony, Dr. Donald Smith's treatment records, and additional x-ray and CT scan interpretations.
Dr. Bodoni, board-certified in internal medicine, examined Mr. Goodin to satisfy the Department's obligation under 30 U.S.C. § 923(b) to provide each claimant-miner with "an opportunity to substantiate his or her claim by means of a complete pulmonary evaluation." See 30 U.S.C. § 923(b). Dr. Bodoni diagnosed Mr. Goodin with pneumoconiosis from exposure to coal dust and with total disability from a combination of pneumoconiosis and another respiratory disease. Appx., Vol.